Events


* * * * *

from http://www.capitalrail.org.uk/events

CRAG meeting dates for the 2016/2017 season:

CRAG meetings for the forthcoming 2016/2017 season have now been organised as follows:

Thursday 6th October 2016: Wendy Ball, author of the Borders Railway Guide (bordersrailwayguide.co.uk/), will give an illustrated talk on her guide to the Borders Railway - available in interactive form online and in printed format.

Thursday 3rd November 2016: Graham Meiklejohn, Regional Development Manager, TransPennine Express, will speak to us about the new TransPennine franchise. We may also hear of First's plans for open access services on the East Coast Main Line.

Thursday 24th November 2016: Nigel Harris, Managing Editor of "Rail" magazine, and Christian Wolmar, regular columnist in "Rail", well-known rail journalist and author and President of Railfuture, will be our guest speakers. The meeting will be conversational in style - Nigel Harris hopes to find someone to, as he puts it, "chair and referee the to-and-fro between Wolmar and I". The meeting is part of a planned tour of Britain and other initiatives to mark the 21st anniversary of Nigel's editorial team at "Rail".
   Please note - this meeting will start at 7.45 p.m. as it will be preceded in the same room by a meeting of the Wensleydale Railway Association (WRA) Scotland Branch. Members are encouraged to go along to hear a talk on the Wensleydale Railway by Ken Monkman, Chairman of the WRA, at 6.45 p.m..

Thursday 2nd February 2017: George Lowder, Chief Executive of Transport for Edinburgh, will be our speaker.

Thursday 2nd March 2017: Jonathan Pugh, Head of Strategy and Planning, Network Rail Scotland, on the finalised Scotland Route Study.

Thursday 6th April 2016: Andrew McLean, Head Curator, National Railway Museum.

Thursday 4th May 2017: to be announced (inc. AGM)

   We're currently working on the last meeting of the season - I'll get details of this to you all as and when these are confirmed.
   As always, our meetings are held in the Quaker Meeting House, 7 Victoria Terrace, Edinburgh EH1 2JL, at 7.30 p.m.
   I hope very much to see many of you once again in the coming months. Please also feel free to pass this information on to any friends and colleagues you think might also be interested in coming along.

                Lawrence

* * * * *

SRPS

from http://www.srps.org.uk/srps/meetings.htm

EDINBURGH

Edinburgh Map

Meetings organised in conjunction with
The Railway Correspondence & Travel Society (RCTS)
and are held on
Thursday evenings at 7.30pm or
Saturday afternoons at 2.30pm

in the Meeting Room,
Quaker Meeting House
7 Victoria Terrace
Edinburgh
EH1 2JL

Organisers -
Dr Peter Howell (SRPS) Tel: 0131 334 5232
Richard Thorburn (RCTS) Tel: 07774 066009

Thursday 13 October 2016
A Scottish Steam Tour Part 3
Sam Woods
Photographs of Scottish Railways in the 1950s from a group of photographers from NE England; includes material from the late Cecil J B Sanderson.

Thursday 10 November 2016
SRPS Grand Challenge Quiz
Questionmaster - Alistair Maclean
Teams from around the SRPS test their railway knowledge in their annual bid to win the SRPS Challenge Trophy.

Thursday 8 December 2016
North Korea by Rail
Keith Jones
Illustrated presentation from this reclusive country from a 2015 visit.

Saturday 21 January 2017
NCB Kinneil Colliery, Bo’ness
Robert Jardine
Its origins in the community: serfs and ‘Superpit’. Illustrated.

Saturday 11 February 2017
Digitised Black & White Images of Vintage BR steam, part 2
Dr David Williams

Thursday 9 March 2017
Then and Now on the Great North of Scotland Railway
Dr Mike A Cooper
From a recently completed GNSRA book which he edited.

Thursday 13 April 2017
Bendy Engines
Mike A Stephen
Beyer Garratts, Fairlies, Meyers in Europe, Africa, Australia and Britain.

Thursday 11 May 2017
Railways of Scotland
Dr Les A. Nixon
A Circular Tour of Scotland's Railways from the 1960’s to the Present Day.


Other Railway Talks in Edinburgh are organised by
The Light Rail Transit Association (LRTA)
Capital Rail Action Group (CRAG)


 

MOTHERWELL

Motherwell Map

All meetings are held on
Tuesday evenings at 7.30pm

in the Vestry Hall,
Holy Trinity Church
Avon Street
Motherwell
ML1 3AD

Organisers -
Fred Landery Tel: 01698 457777
Alistair Maclean Tel: 01698 263814

Tuesday 11 October 2016
A Scottish Steam Tour, part 2
Sam Woods
Photographs of Scottish Railways in the 1950s from a group of photographers from NE England; includes material from the late Cecil J B Sanderson.

Tuesday 8 November 2016
Digitised Black & White Images of Vintage BR steam, part 2
Dr David Williams

Tuesday 13 December 2016
120 Years of Corkerhill Depot, 1896 – 2016
David Coddington
A presentation showing various Locomotives etc. throughout the history of Corkerhill Depot.

Tuesday 10 January 2017
Trains, Boats & Planes - With the Emphasis on Trains
Bob Avery
A selection from his wide and varied collection of images.

Tuesday 14 February 2017
My Cine Films from 1958 Onwards (part 3)
W Stuart Sellar
A welcome return by Stuart, assisted by David Hall.

Tuesday 14 March 2017
Roaming the World’s Railways
Alistair Maclean
Images of railways from Britain and around the world with a predominance of steam – of various gauges.


from http://www.lrta.org/meets.html

LRTA Edinburgh

Friday 28 October 2016, 1930 – Paul Geissler: Melbourne’s Victorian Railways trams

Saturday 19 November 2016, 14.00 - Unveiling of commemorative plaque at former Braids Valley Park Terminus (Comiston Road, opposite Riselaw Road).

Friday 25 November 2016, 19.30 - George Murray: 60th Anniversary of Last First Generation Edinburgh Tram.

Friday 27 January 2017, 19.30 - Lea Harrison: To be confirmed.

Friday 24 February 2017, 19.30 - Brian Patton: On Rails Above, in and under Paris.

Friday 24 March 2017, 19.30 - Neil MacKenzie: A Personal Look at Trams Old and New.

Quaker Meeting House, 7 Victoria Terrace, EDINBURGH. (Enquiries to Vic MacKinlay, 29 Corslet Road, Currie, Edinburgh, EH14 5LZ.

 Tel.01314492945. Email vic-iona.mackinlay@orpheusmail.co.uk

* * * * *

from http://www.ciltuk.org.uk/Events/InstituteEvents/NationsRegionsGroupsListing/Scotland.aspx

CILT Scotland

22 November 2016


 

Highland Survivor - The story of the far north line

BOOK NOW

22/11/2016 18:00:00 - 22/11/2016 19:30:00


When: 22nd November 2016, 17:30 (for 18:00) - 19:30
Where: Royal Overseas League, 100 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB

Speaker: David Spaven, Consultant and Writer on Railways

David Spaven's book updates the story of Britain's longest rural railway from reprieve in the Beeching era.  There was a period of freight revival, it withstood the collapse of the Ness Bridge and exclusion from the Dornoch Firth crossing and with the coming of the Highland Rail Partnership investment occurred in new stations and commuter services, improved trains and a better tourist offering.  Now it is narrowly-focused on passengers and faces operating challenges that could pose a threat to survival.

A light buffet will also be provided.

Book online now or contact Membership Services, Tel: 01536 740104 or email: membership@ciltuk.org.uk quoting the
event code: SR0410.

http://events.ciltuk.org.uk/uploads/public/1%20Hour.jpg

Cost: Member: Free; Non-Member: Free

 

14 February 2017

 

East Germany 1971 - A study tour by tram

BOOK NOW

14/02/2017 18:00:00 - 14/02/2017 19:30:00


When: Tuesday, 14 February 2017, 17:30 (for 18:00) - 19:30
Where: Royal Overseas League, 100 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB 

Speaker: Graham Whiteley CMILT

East Germany 1971 – a land run by the Stasi and the Communist party.  The country still displays effects of the war with hardly a car on the streets as the East Germans continued paying reparations to their Soviet masters.  But every city had its trams, giving a unique insight into this strange society, and the lack of commercial activity provided a distinct aesthetic.  A youthful Graham Whiteley took his first ever foreign tour that took him from the Berlin’s Unter den Linden to Karl Marx Stadt and many other corners of a land that now looks so long ago.

A light buffet will also be provided.

Please note bookings are not required to attend this event.

Cost: Member: Free; Non-Member: Free



 

 

28 February 2017

 

The annual Scottish sustainable travel event: The work of Cycling Scotland

BOOK NOW

28/02/2017 18:00:00 - 28/02/2017 19:30:00


When: 28th February 2017, 17:30 (for 18:00) - 19:30
Where: Cycling Scotland, 24 Blythswood Square, Glasgow, G2 4BG
Meeting Point: Reception Desk

Speakers: Keith Irving, Chief Executive, Cycling Scotland

Cycling Scotland is a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee that receives funding from Transport Scotland to bring cycling out from the fringes of everyday life and into the mainstream, aiming to establish cycling as an acceptable, attractive and practical lifestyle option.  Cycling Scotland conducts the National Assessment of Local Authority Cycling Policy whose reports result from feedback from local authorities on progress on developing, implementing and monitoring cycling policies.  Working with others, Cycling Scotland helps create and deliver opportunities and an environment so that anyone anywhere in Scotland can cycle easily and safely.

A light buffet will also be provided.

Book online now or contact Membership Services, Tel: 01536 740104 or email: membership@ciltuk.co.uk quoting the
event code: SR0397.

http://events.ciltuk.org.uk/uploads/public/1%20Hour.jpg

Cost: Member: Free; Non-Member: Free








 

 

14 March 2017

 

Mobility as a service

BOOK NOW

14/03/2017 18:00:00 - 14/03/2017 19:30:00


When: 14th March 2017 17:30 (for 18:00) - 19:30
Where: Royal OverSeas League, 100 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB
Meeting Point: Foyer

Speaker: Dr George Hazel

Mobility as a Service (MaaS) as a concept has emerged over the last few years and is now is being developed around the world.  Future mobility services will need to be user focused, seamless and valued by the customer.  Scotland has expertise and experience in key areas and a supportive Government infrastructure, and is the right size to offer companies the ability to trial MaaS products at a suitable scale before going global.

A light buffet will be provided.

Book online now or contact Membership Services, Tel: 01536 740104 or email: membership@ciltuk.org.uk quoting the
event code: SR0404.

http://events.ciltuk.org.uk/uploads/public/1.5%20Hour.jpg

Cost: Member: Free; Non-Member: Free



 

04 April 2017

 

The Forth Bridge

BOOK NOW

04/04/2017 18:00:00 - 04/04/2017 19:30:00


When: 4 April 2017, 17:30 for 18:00 - 19:30
Where: Royal OverSeas League, 100 Princes Street Edinburgh  EH2 3AB
Meeting Point: Front desk

Speaker: Dr Miles Oglethorpe, Head of Industrial Heritage, Historic Environment Scotland

Scotland's greatest engineering icon and best-loved structure, the Forth Bridge is now a UNESCO World Heritage Site.  In this eclectic presentation marking Scotland's year of history, heritage and archaeology, Dr Miles Oglethorpe of Historic Environment Scotland will tell us how it has entered the national psyche.


http://events.ciltuk.org.uk/uploads/public/ForthBRidge.jpg

Book online now or contact Membership Services, Tel: 01536 740104 or email: membership@ciltuk.org.uk quoting the event code: SR0411.

Cost: Member: Free; Non-Member: Free



 



from http://nearyou.imeche.org/near-you/UK/Scottish-Region/Scottish-RD-Centre/events

 

IMechE Railway Division Scotland

 

Please click the event heading for further information.

Event Type: Technical lecture

08 December 2016 17:30 to 19:30

Glasgow Caledonian University - tbc

Different but similar - Bus, Rail and Tram Engineering

Industry: Railway

Event Type: Technical lecture

19 January 2017 17:30 to 19:30

Glasgow Caledonian University

Brian Sweeny will describe current and future electrification programme in Scotland

Industry: Railway

Event Type: Technical lecture

16 February 2017 17:30 to 19:30

Glasgow Caledonian University

Chris Tait will describe how HSTs are being introduced on ScotRail services

Industry: Railway

Event Type: Technical lecture

14 March 2017 17:30 to 19:30

Royal Scots Club - Edinburgh

A speaker from Craigentinny will explain the changes needed for the depot to maintain the VTEC and ScotRail Hitachi trains instead of its current workload Joint event with IMechE Edinburgh & South East Scotland Area

Industry: Railway

Event Type: Technical lecture

20 April 2017 17:30 to 19:30

Glasgow Caledonian University

Joost Mortier will describe the challenges of the introduction of widespread smart ticketing for ScotRail trains Joint event with Young Rail Professionals

Industry: Railway

Event Type: Technical lecture

18 May 2017 17:30 to 19:30

Glasgow Caledonian University

A speaker from Ansaldo will give explain the features of UK’s first trains to have unattended operation

Industry: Railway

* * * * *

 

from http://www.lmrc-action.org.uk/

 

LMRC – LevenMouth Rail Campaign

 

16 November 2016 - Public Talk - Reconnecting communities - lessons from the Borders Autumn Series#3

Allan Maclean of Borders Rail Campaign on "Lessons from the Borders rail reconnection".

6.30pm Fife Renewables Innovation Centre, Methil Docks, Ajax Way KY8 3RS

Free and open to all. Refreshments provided

Contact: LMRC@mail.com

Further information: www.lmrc-action.org.uk

* * * * *

 

from http://www.spokes.org.uk/

 

Spokes – The Lothian Cycle Campaign

 

Public meeting: Benefiting Business through Cycling

·  Thursday 10 November 2016, 7.30-9.30pm

·  Doors open 6.45 for coffee, stalls & chat.  Tea/Coffee served until 7.15

·  Augustine United Church, 41 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh


* * * * *

CRAG meeting dates for the 2015/2016 season:

   Here is advance notice of the meeting dates for CRAG for this coming 2015/2016 season.
   All meetings will be held, as usual, in the Quaker Meeting House, 7 Victoria Terrace, Edinburgh, at 7.30 p.m..
   I hope that you will be able to come along to our meetings over the next eight months. Please do feel free to pass on details of our meetings to anyone else you think might be interested - all are welcome.
   Please note that, due to Tuesdays being fully booked next year at the Quaker Meeting House, we've had to shift our meetings for 2016 to the first Thursday of the month.
   If you wish to pay your 2015/2016 subscription directly into the CRAG bank account, please send £10 to 

Bank of Scotland (Edinburgh Portobello) A/c: 00145382 Sort code: 80-18-31

   You can, of course, also send a cheque for £10 to our treasurer, John Webster, at 69 Malleny Avenue, Balerno, Edinburgh EH14 7EL (tel.: 0131 449 5003) - or simply pay at one of our meetings.

   I look forward to us meeting up again soon.

* * * * *

Tuesday 6th October 2015 - Damien Henderson, Scottish Affairs and Media Manager, Virgin Trains (along with colleagues) will give an illustrated talk on the achievements so far and future plans for the East Coast franchise.


Tuesday 3rd November 2015 - Dr Ann Glen will give an illustrated talk on the rebuilding of the Waverley route to Tweedbank - based on her book "The Waverley Route - Its Heritage and Revival".

Tuesday 1st December 2015 - Norman Hall will talk on his experiences back in the late 1960s of saving the North Berwick line from closure.

- no meeting in January -

Thursday 4th February 2016 - David Spaven will give an illustrated talk on his latest book - "The Railway Atlas of Scotland"

Thursday 3rd March 2016 - Gordon Pettitt, former Managing Director of Regional Railways and the last General Manager of BR's Southern Region, will give an illustrated talk based on his recently published book "The Regional Railways Story". PLEASE NOTE that, due to ill-health, Gordon Pettitt has kindly asked Chris Green (former General Manager and creator of ScotRail, Managing Director Network SouthEast, Managing Director BR InterCity and finally Chief Executive Officer of Virgin Trains before retiring) to give this talk in his place. Chris helped Gordon with the book and also the presentation to be given to CRAG.

Thursday 7th April 2016 - Jon Veitch, Hitachi Rail Europe's general manager for Scotland, fresh from a trip to Japan to see the first pre-series trains for Scotland (Class 385) being readied for shipping and testing, will give us an overview of the Hitachi business, its heritage and reputation as well as details of the Super Express Trains (AT300), the Class 385 (AT200) and other topical themes.

Thursday 5th May 2016 - Phil Verster, Managing Director of the ScotRail Alliance, will be our speaker. Our AGM - usually a short affair - will follow this meeting.


* * * * *

 
Other railway-related meetings being held in the 2015/2016 season:

CILT

from http://www.ciltscotland.com/events.php

Forthcoming Events

This page details the forthcoming Scottish Region events.


Day, Date & Time:Tuesday 3 November 2015
(1730 for 1800)
Venue:The Royal Over-Seas League, Over-Seas House, 100, Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker:The Annual Scottish Sustainable Transport Event
The work of Living Streets Scotland by Chris Thompson, Schools and Projects Coordinator, Living Streets Scotland

Living Streets celebrated in 2014 the 85th anniversary of its formation as the Pedestrians Association, and works with professionals and politicians to make sure that every community can enjoy vibrant streets and public spaces. Their Walk to School and Walk to Work campaigns reach every area of Scotland. Through their Walkable Communities project, they empower community groups to deliver improvements to their walking environment. - A recent YouGov survey for Living Streets has found that 66% of British adults are in favouir of Intelligent Speed Adaptation which prevents a vehicle from exceeding the speed limit being made compulsory for buses and coaches and 70% for lorries and vans.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking:There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be available.

- - - - -

Day, Date & Time:Tuesday 17 November 2015
(1730 for 1800)
Venue:The Royal Over-Seas League, Over-Seas House, 100, Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker:The Annual Scottish Rail Event
"The Thornton Junction - Levenmouth rail link" by Dr Allen Armstrong, Secretary. LMRC

Levenmouth including the towns of Leven, Methil and Buckhaven is now Scotland's most populous urban area not on the rail network, yet the 5-mile branch line from Thornton Junction survives in Network Rail ownership and is operational for coal traffic as far as Earlseat. Other freight opportunities could include the distiller Diageo at Cameron Bridge and the Fife Energy Park at Methil. Levenmouth is an area of high unemployment which the Campaign believes could be alleviated by restoring a passenger service facilitating access to jobs in Kirkcaldy, Dunfermline and Edinburgh. Could Levenmouth be Scotland's next line reinstatement after the Borders Railway?

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking:There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be available.

- - - - -

Day, Date & Time:Tuesday 8 December 2015
(1730 for 1800)
Venue:Meeting Room GH614, Graham Hills Building, University of Strathclyde, 40 George Street, Glasgow, G1 1QE
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker:"The Caledonian Sleeper" by Peter Strachan, Managing Director, Serco Caledonian Sleeper

Launched on 31 March as a free-standing franchise, the Caledonian Sleepers link London six nights a week with five Scottish destinations. Serco has been chosen by the Scottish Government as the new operator, with a vision for the Sleeper to be a modern, revitalised overnight travel and hospitality experience. From 2018, the Caledonian Sleeper will take a leap forward thanks to an investment of over £100M in 75 new state-of-the-art carriages. Other improvements now in hand include installation of guest information totems at each of the 48 stops, onward travel information and free station WiFi access for all guests.
Cost & Booking:There is no charge for this event and no booking require

- - - - -

Day, Date & Time:Tuesday 26 January 2016
(1730 for 1800)
Venue:Royal Scots Club, 29 Abercromby Place, Edinburgh, EH3 6QE.
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker:The Scottish Region Annual Political Event
Helen McArdle, transport correspondent of The Herald

Since becoming The Herald's transport correspondent in 2013, Helen McArdle has seen how issues of passenger and freight transport play out across the political spectrum, notably in the run-up to Holyrood and Westminster elections. Here she considers whether we get the politicians that we deserve and how our profession can better equip them to deliver the transport provision that we need for our economic success and social fulfilment.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking:

- - - - -


Day, Date & Time:Tuesday 23 February 2016
(1730 for 1800)
Venue:The Royal Over-Seas League, Over-Seas House, 100, Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker:"The History of Cycling in Scotland" by Dr Nicholas Oddy

Nicholas Oddy tells us how cycling in Scotland got off to an uncertain start that as in other countries has become shrouded in myth. When liberated from boneshakers and penny-farthings, cyclists emerged as style-conscious but showed a reluctance to engage with transport policy-makers and so went on to be marginalised by motorists. When a revival came about in modern times, it has put health and fitness above cycling as a mode of transport.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking:There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be available.

- - - - -

Day, Date & Time:Tuesday 10 May 2016
(1730 for 1800)
Venue:The Royal Over-Seas League, Over-Seas House, 100, Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker:The Waverley is the last sea-going paddle steamer in the world. Magnificently restored with towering funnels, timber decks, gleaming varnish and brass, she has mighty engines that provide a whiff of nostalgia for some and are sure to impress all! Waverley has been 40 years sailing in preservation, and David Shirres will tell us about the challenges of keeping this grand old lady afloat.
Cost & Booking:There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be available.

* * * * *

SRPS

from  http://www.srps.org.uk/srps/meetings.htm

The Scottish Railway
Preservation Society

WINTER MEETINGS

2015 - 2016

Each year since its formation the Scottish Railway Preservation Society has held a series of winter meetings. This winter's meetings are at two venues :

The meetings cover diverse topics, from historical reviews of Scotland's railway heritage and studies of the contemporary railway scene, to examining practices abroad. The broad range of topics are bound to appeal no matter what anyone's individual interest, and are highly recommended to anybody in the area.

Admission to all meetings is free and is open to all, whether members or non-members.
A collection is made to help defray room hire costs.


EDINBURGH

Edinburgh Map

Meetings organised in conjunction with
The Railway Correspondence & Travel Society (RCTS)
and are held on
Thursday evenings at 7.30pm or
Saturday afternoons at 2.30pm

in the Meeting Room,
Quaker Meeting House
7 Victoria Terrace
Edinburgh
EH1 2JL

Organisers -
Dr Peter Howell (SRPS) Tel: 0131 334 5232
Richard Thorburn (RCTS)

Thursday 8 October 2015
A Scottish Steam Tour Part 2
Sam Woods
Images of Scottish Railways in the 1950s from a group of photographers from NE England; includes material from the late Cecil J B Sanderson.

Thursday 12 November 2015
The Waverley Route
Ken Falconer
An illustrated journey down the line with steam & diesel, with an update on the rebuilding.

Thursday 10 December 2015
The Borders Railway
Colin Macdonald
The official story of the rebuilding programme from the perspective of Network Rail officials.

Saturday 16 January 2016
Photo Review 2014 – 2015
Keith Sanders

Saturday 13 February 2016
Looking Back at the Nineties
Hugh Gould
Scenes from far and wide in my first decade of retirement.

Thursday 10 March 2016
The Portpatrick and Wigtownshire Joint Railway
Angus Rex
Forgotten Railways of Galloway.

Thursday 14 April 2016
My Work Travels
Max Fowler
A digital presentation.


Other Railway Talks in Edinburgh are organised by
The Light Rail Transit Association (LRTA)

MOTHERWELL

Motherwell Map

All meetings are held on
Tuesday evenings at 7.30pm

in the Vestry Hall,
Holy Trinity Church
Avon Street
Motherwell
ML1 3AD

Organisers -
Fred Landery Tel: 01698 457777

Alistair Maclean Tel: 01698 263814






LRTA
 
 

Venue for Meetings

As usual all meetings for 2015/2016 will commence at 7.30pm and will be held in:
           
            Quaker Meeting House

          7 Victoria Terrace

          Edinburgh EH1 2LJ

The meetings will be held in the large Meeting Room on the top floor and are booked for the last Fridays of October, November, January, February and March. We intend to start the meetings promptly at 7.30 p.m. and finish by 9.30 p.m.

Friday 30 October 2015 - Graham Whiteley: Memories of the GDR in 1971

Friday 27 November 2015 - Keith Jones: Croydon to Calcutta

Friday 29 January 2016 - Andy Steel: Alternative Power Supplies

Friday 26 February 2016 - John Hampton: Blackpool Tramway - From Conduit car to Flexity

Friday 01 April 2016 - Gavin Booth: A Busman Looks at European Trams (please note the change of date from 25 March)

* * * * *

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Railway Division in Scotland

 

from http://nearyou.imeche.org/near-you/UK/Scottish-Region/Scottish-RD-Centre/events

 

Caledonian University, Glasgow

We usually meet in Glasgow's Caledonian University in either its Centre for Executive Education or the Govan Mbeki building which can be seen on the campus map which can be downloaded and printed.

This map shows the location of Glasgow Caledonian University. You can also use it to get directions.

Click on the event heading of interest to you below for further information.

  • Event Type: Technical Lecture
    17 September 2015 17:30 to 19:30
    Caledonian University - Glasgow
    A description of the work and challenges to enable the line through Winchburgh tunnel to be electrified
    Industry: Railway

* * * * *

Wensleydale Railway Association Scotland Branch


Dear CRAG supporter
I am pleased to let you know that on Thursday November 26th at 7pm in St Cuthbert's Church Edinburgh, the Scottish Branch of the Wensleydale Railway Association will be holding our annual public talk. 

Last year we were very fortunate to have David Spaven come to give us a very timely talk on the Borders Railway.  Since then of course, much has happened. The new railway is now open and is much in the news - not all of it for the right reasons!   Furthermore, it has ignited renewed interest and discussion on the potential future rail developments in Scotland.

It is therefore very timely that this year we have been extremely fortunate in arranging for John Yellowlees, the External Relations Manager with Abellio, to come and talk to us.  The focus of John's talk will both reflect on how ScotRail operations have been going in the eight months since Abellio took over the franchise as well as discussing what is in store by way of future developments.

What could be of more interest at this time?  It should be a fascinating evening!! 

The presentation and Q&A session will be followed by refreshments and nibbles, a chance to mingle and chat with other attendees.

Many thanks
Stew Green

Chair, Wensleydale Railway Scotland Branch
wrascotlandchair@live.co.uk

* * * * *

'OUT OF AFRICA' - A FREE PUBLIC TALK, MONDAY APRIL 25th 2016, 7pm to 8.30pm

 

Dear CRAG Member

 

Wensleydale Railway Association - Scotland Branch are delighted to announce that we have arranged for Jim Mitchell, Principal of Industrial Heritage Consulting Ltd, to give a public talk on his epic commission to find and then bring a North British-built Class 15F locomotive all the way from Bloemfontein in South Africa to Glasgow's Riverside Museum. 

 

This truly was a huge and exceptional exercise and Jim's fascinating story featured on one of TV's Monster Moves documentaries.   

 

The talk will take place at St Cuthbert's Church Edinburgh and will be followed by refreshments and a chance to mingle and socialise (donation requested).  This promises to be a fascinating and incident-filled journey!  Do PUT THE DATE IN YOUR DIARY NOW, it will be good.

 

Stew Green

WRA Scotland Chair

 

Email      wrascotlandchair@live.co.uk


Tuesday 13 October 2015
A Scottish Steam Tour
Sam Woods
Images of Scottish Railways in the 1950s from a group of photographers from NE England; includes material from the late Cecil J B Sanderson.

Tuesday 10 November 2015
SRPS Grand Challenge Quiz
Questionmaster - Alistair Maclean
Teams from around the SRPS test their railway knowledge in their annual bid to win the SRPS Challenge Trophy.

Tuesday 8 December 2015
Vintage BR Steam in Digital Colour
Dr David Williams

Tuesday 12 January 2016
Control – In or Out of?
Jim Summers
My experiences working with Railway Control.

Tuesday 9 February 2016
The Industry and Railways of Granton
Kenneth Williamson

Tuesday 8 March 2016
My Cine Films from 1958 Onwards (part 2)
W Stuart Sellar
A welcome return by Stuart, assisted by David Hall.

There is no charge for this event but booking through Corby is required. Quote booking code SR0373.
Click here to book online

Archive record of previous meetings:

CRAG meeting dates for the 2014/2015 season:

   Here is advance notice of the meeting dates for CRAG for this coming 2014/2015 season.
   All meetings will be held, as usual, in the Quaker Meeting House, 7 Victoria Terrace, Edinburgh, at 7.30 p.m..
   I hope that you will be able to come along to our meetings over the next eight months. Please do feel free to pass on details of our meetings to anyone else you think might be interested - all are welcome.
   Patrick Hutton is currently working on those dates for which we do not as yet have speakers confirmed. We are hoping to have speakers from Serco on the new sleeper franchise, from Edinburgh Trams and from the new franchise holder for ScotRail. I will, of course, update you on these details as I learn of them.
   If you wish to pay your 2014/2015 subscription directly into the CRAG bank account, please send £10 to 

Bank of Scotland (Edinburgh Portobello) A/c: 00145382 Sort code: 80-18-31

   You can, of course, also send a cheque for £10 to our treasurer, John Webster, at 69 Malleny Avenue, Balerno, Edinburgh EH14 7EL (tel.: 0131 449 5003).

   I look forward to us meeting up again soon.

                             Lawrence

* * * * *

Tuesday 7th October 2014 - Andy Savage, Executive Director, Railway Heritage Trust

Tuesday 4th November 2014 - Annette Filby, Development Officer for south Scotland with the Association of Community Rail Partnerships

Tuesday 2nd December 2014 - Dr Allen Armstrong, Secretary, LevenMouth Rail Campaign

   - no meeting in January -

Tuesday 3rd February 2015 - Alasdair Sim, Tram Interface Manager, and Alf Orriell, Logistics & Relationship Manager - both officials much involved with the tram from the City of Edinburgh Council (our previously advertsised speaker - Tom Norris, Director and General Manager, Edinburgh Trams - is away on holiday)

Tuesday 3rd March 2015
- Mike Connelly, Abellio Communications and Stakeholder Management Adviser, on the new ScotRail franchise

Tuesday 7th April 2015
- Allan McLean: thoughts on how the railway in and around Edinburgh got to be the way we find it today

Tuesday 5th May 2015 - Chris Lawton, Franchise and Quality Manager, Serco Caledonian Sleeper

* * * * *

 
Other railway-related meetings being held in the 2014/2015 season:

CILT

from http://www.ciltscotland.com/events.php

Forthcoming Events

This page details the forthcoming Scottish Region events.










   
   
   
   
   
   







           


   






           


   






           
:
   








   







           


   
   
   
 

 
   
   






           


   






           
:
   






           


   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 27 January 2015
(1730 for 1800)
Venue: Royal Scots Club, 29 Abercromby Place, Edinburgh, EH3 6QE.
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker:The CILT Scottish Region Annual Political Event
Councillor Lesley Hinds, Convenor of the Transport and Environment Committee, City of Edinburgh Council.

A teacher by profession, Lesley Hinds was first elected to Edinburgh District Council as a member of the Scottish Labour Party to represent the Telford ward in 1984, later becoming Leader. In 1996 she was elected to represent the Muirhouse and Drylaw ward in the new City of Edinburgh unitary authority. Following the local elections in May 2007 she is now one of four councillors representing the new Inverleith ward. She served as Lord Provost of Edinburgh from 2003 to 2007, and is currently the Convenor of Edinburgh's Transport, Infrastructure and Environment Committee, where one of her key roles is to regain people's trust following the Edinburgh Trams debacle
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event but booking through Corby is required. Quote booking code SR0348.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 10 February 2015
(1730 for 1800)
Venue: First ScotRail, Atrium Court, 50, Waterloo Street, Glasgow, G2 6HQ
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker:"Swiss Railways" by Malcolm Bulpitt

Switzerland is a place of transit between the major European countries that surround it. Swiss Express editor Malcolm Bulpitt tells us how the railways in this mountainous country of diverse cultures and highly devolved government have become a byword for best practice at the heart of a public transport network that thrives on coordination not competition.
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event but booking through Corby is required. Quote booking code SR0349.
A light buffet will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 24 February 2015
(1730 for 1800)
Venue: Dundas & Wilson CS LLP, Saltire Court, 20, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh, EH1 2EN
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: "Scotland's transport: a lawyer's perspective" by Ann Faulds, senior partner, Dundas & Wilson CS LLP

A board member of both Transport for Edinburgh and Strathclyde Partnership for Transport, Ann Faulds is Scotland's leading practitioner in the field of transport law. Here she explains how getting the legal framework right is key to keeping Scotland moving across the whole range of activities from road safety to building new infrastructure, and considers how the Scottish Parliament might best take forward the expansion of its powers.
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event but booking through Corby is required. Quote booking code SR0350.
A light buffet will be available.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 17 March 2015
(1730 for 1800)
Venue: The University of Stirling, Stirling, FK9 4LA
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker:"Stirling: the transport opportunities of Scotland's smallest city" by Ken Thomson, CILT Scottish Region vice-chairman

Stirling, Scotland's smallest city sits at the historically strategic transport node where the meandering River Forth cuts between the Castle and the Ochils. Local tourism expert, our very own Ken Thomson, tells us how its unique topography provides challenges for connectivity that can also be turned to advantage, particularly for the promotion of walking and cycling.
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event but booking through Corby is required. Quote booking code SR0351.
A light buffet will be available.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 14 April 2015
(1730 for 1800)
Venue: Pollokshaws West Railway Station, 2092 Pollokshaws Road, Glasgow G43 1AT
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: South West Community Cycles by Alyson Tannahill, Project Director, South West Community Cycles

South West Community Cycles aims to help relieve poverty, improve the health and education of local people and protect the local environment through the provision of affordable bike-related services and activities. Based at Pollokshaws West Station which was officially opened as their new home in August 2013, South West Community Cycles offers:

- Pollok Park Cycle Hire - Park and Ride facilities for cyclists - Cycle group tours of Pollok Park and South West Glasgow for families, children and individuals with disabilities - Cycle merchandise and part sales - Cycling education programmes - Low cost cycle repairs - Youth Groups - Coffee Shop
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event but booking through Corby is required. Quote booking code SR0xxx.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 26 May 2015
(1730 for 1800)
Venue: Perth Railway Station (meet under the main departure board)
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker:Visit to Perth Railway Station hosted by John Yellowlees, along with a ScotRail representative.

Designed by Sir William Tite, Perth Station sits on the main railway crossroads leading to the north and north-east of Scotland. Since the loss of the Strathmore route in 1967 its layout has often been seen as overlarge for today's requirements, but it also plays a key role in stabling rolling-stock and as a base for traincrew.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event but booking through Corby is required. Quote booking code SR0333.


* * * * *

SRPS

from  http://www.srps.org.uk/srps/meetings.htm

The Scottish Railway
Preservation Society

WINTER MEETINGS

2014 - 2015

Each year since its formation the Scottish Railway Preservation Society has held a series of winter meetings. This winter's meetings are at two venues :

The meetings cover diverse topics, from historical reviews of Scotland's railway heritage and studies of the contemporary railway scene, to examining practices abroad. The broad range of topics are bound to appeal no matter what anyone's individual interest, and are highly recommended to anybody in the area.

Admission to all meetings is free and is open to all, whether members or non-members.
A collection is made to help defray room hire costs.

EDINBURGH

Edinburgh Map

All meetings are held
Thursday evenings at 7.30pm

in the Meeting Room,
Quaker Meeting House,
7 Victoria Terrace
Edinburgh.

Organiser - Dr Peter Howell
Tel: 0131 334 5232

Thursday 9 October 2014
The Waverley Route
Ken Falconer
An illustrated journey down the Line with Steam & Diesel, with an Update on the Rebuilding.

Thursday 13 November 2014
SRPS Grand Challenge Quiz
Questionmaster - Alistair Maclean
Teams from around the SRPS test their railway knowledge in their annual bid to win the SRPS Challenge Trophy.

Thursday 11 December 2014
The Iron Road
David Bytheway
A History of the Railway Lines in Clackmannanshire; Powerpoint & Video presentation.

Thursday 8 January 2015
Control – In or Out of?
Jim Summers
My Experience working with Railway Control.

Thursday 12 February 2015
Travels Over the Years with Fedecrail
Andrew A Boyd
Illustrated talk. (Fedecrail is the European Federation of Museum & Tourist Railways).

Thursday 12 March 2015
Lines to Leith
Douglas Yuill
Clarification of the NBR Lines serving Edinburgh's Neighbour.

Thursday 9 April 2015
To be advised

 

Other Railway Talks in Edinburgh are organised by
The Railway Correspondence & Travel Society (RCTS)
The Light Rail Transit Association (LRTA)
Capital Rail Action Group (CRAG)

MOTHERWELL

Motherwell Map

All meetings are held on
Tuesday evenings at 7.30pm

in the Vestry Hall,
Holy Trinity Church,
Avon Street,
Motherwell

Organisers -
Fred Landery Tel: 01698 457777
Alistair Maclean Tel: 01698 263814

Tuesday 14 October 2014
My Cine Films from 1958 Onwards
W Stuart Sellar
A welcome return by Stuart, assisted by David Hall.

Tuesday 11 November 2014
The Photograph Collection of the late Morrison Bryce (2)
Hamish Stevenson and David Hall
Hamish and David put together a further collection of images from Morrison’s wide collection.

Tuesday 9 December 2014
Steam in Ayrshire
Bill Hamilton
Images from Bill’s collection taken between 1959 and 1967.

Tuesday 13 January 2015
Corkerhill Depot 1896-2014
Dave Coddington
An illustrated History of the depot from G&SW days to the present.

Tuesday 10 February 2015
Gretna and Gallipoli
Ken Nisbet
The Royal Scots and Britain’s Worst Railway Disaster.

Tuesday 10 March 2015
Kirkby Stephen East
Mike Thompson
The Dream Becomes Reality.




* * * * *

LRTA
 
 

Venue for Meetings

As usual all meetings for 2013/2014 will commence at 7.30pm and will be held in:
           
            Quaker Meeting House

          7 Victoria Terrace

          Edinburgh EH1 2LJ

The meetings will be held in the large Meeting Room on the top floor and are booked for the last Fridays of October, November, January, February and March. We intend to start the meetings promptly at 7.30 p.m. and finish by 9.30 p.m.

October 2014

  • Friday 31. Edinburgh 19.30. George Murray: Edinburgh tram nostalgia

November 2014

  • Friday 28. Edinburgh 19.30. Paul Geissler: Australian historic tramways

December 2014 - no meeting

January 2015

  • Friday 30. Edinburgh 19.30. Ian Craig: Integration of Edinburgh transport

February 2015

  • Friday 27. Edinburgh 19.30. Andy Steel: A technical miscellany

March 2015

  • Friday 27. Edinburgh 19.30. Scott McIntosh: Smaller light rail systems

* * * * *

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Railway Division in Scotland

 

from http://nearyou.imeche.org/near-you/UK/Scottish-Region/Scottish-RD-Centre/events

 

Caledonian University, Glasgow

We usually meet in Glasgow's Caledonian University in either its Centre for Executive Education or the Govan Mbeki building which can be seen on the campus map which can be downloaded and printed.

This map shows the location of Glasgow Caledonian University. You can also use it to get directions.

Click on the event heading of interest to you below for further information.


  •        

* * * * *  * * * * *  * * * * *  * * * * *  * * * * *  * * * * *  * * * * *  * * * * *  * * * * *  * * * * *  * * * * *




 

 
 

Forthcoming Events

This page details the forthcoming Scottish Region events.

Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 17 September 2013 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: The Royal Over-Seas League, Over-Seas House, 100, Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: Thumbnail photograph

"The Highland Main Line" by Neil Sinclair, railway author.

Exactly 150 years ago in September 1863, the Inverness & Perth Junction Railway was opened, only three years after it had obtained Parliamentary approval. This talk by the author of the history of the line will look at the development of a railway which brought major changes to the Central Highlands. It will focus in particular on some of the personalities involved with the building and operation of the route over Britain's highest mainline railway summit.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
   
   
   
   
   
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 15 October 2013 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: The Royal Over-Seas League, Over-Seas House, 100, Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: Thumbnail photograph

"Heavy Metal: Motorcycling in the 21st Century" by Keith Evans, Scottish Region Chair

Keith Evans, logistician and CILT Scottish chair, has enjoyed a lifetime passion for motor cycles. He explains his respect for this stylish mode of transport, and how the power of two wheels has inspired him at home and abroad. In this presentation he will look at challenging legislation and attitudes that plague the modern motorcyclist, and how that might fit into transport and highways planning - plus of course, real ale, heavy metal and more.
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
Tea/coffee and biscuits will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 22 October 2013 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: First ScotRail, Atrium Court, 50, Waterloo Street, Glasgow, G2 6HQ
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: "Modernising the Subway" by Charles Hoskins, Director of Projects, Strathclyde Partnership for Transport.

Thumbnail photograph

When it opened in 1896, the Glasgow Subway was only the third underground railway in the world after those in London and Budapest. Refurbished in the 1970s, it became affectionately known as the Clockwork Orange, and is now being modernised by SPT with spectacular improvements to stations so as to make it fit for purpose in the twenty-first century.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
Tea/coffee and biscuits will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 5 November 2013 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: City Chambers, High Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1YJ
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: "Rail replacement transport" by Ian Jeffrey, Regional Manager Scotland, First Rail Support Ltd.

Successful provision of replacement transport is central to how rail delivers major investment, and climate change has increased the incidence of unplanned disruption. However it is far from simply a matter of running all-stations replacement coaches along the nearest parallel road : peculiarities of railway geography have to be considered, while the need to maintain connections may necessitate separate slow and fast coaches - and other issues that can arise include revenue protection and the conveyance of bikes and luggage.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be provided at this event.
   
   
   
   
   
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 19 November 2013 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: City Chambers, High Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1YJ
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: "The taxi-operator's perspective" by Tony Kenmuir

Taxis provide cities with joined-up journeys, yet the taxi-operator's perspective receives insufficient consideration. Tony Kenmuir is a Director of Central Taxis Edinburgh, Scotland's first carbon-neutral black taxi company, and is keen to develop the taxi trade's voice among government bodies and professional institutions. Here he tells us about the vital role played by taxis in the city of festivals and tramworks, where the trade directly employs five thousand people.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 10 December 2013 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: City Chambers, High Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1YJ
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: "Transport for Edinburgh - Integrated Public Transport for the City" by Ian Craig, Managing Director, Lothian Buses

Lothian Buses are majority-owned by City of Edinburgh Council, and have 70 routes in Edinburgh, Midlothian and East Lothian with 700 vehicles and over 2000 staff. From next year they will also operate Edinburgh's first light rail line under the new umbrella Transport for Edinburgh. Here their CEO Ian Craig looks ahead to how the new organisation might deliver an integrated network to keep the capital and its hinterland moving in the years ahead

 
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 14 January 2014 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: The Royal Over-Seas League, Over-Seas House, 100, Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: "British railfreight in the twenty-first century" by David Cross, Head of Customer Service, DB Schenker Rail Logistics

As the son of Derek Cross, a railway photographer who is fondly remembered particularly in the south-west of Scotland, David grew up within sight and sound of traditional railfreight operations. Now he heads customer service in the Logistics arm of Britain's biggest operator, which is committed to growing rail's market share through investments such as London Gateway, and tells us how railfreight can be promoted viably and sustainably so as to help keep the UK competitive in today's global market-place.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 28 January 2014 (1730 for 1800
Venue: Royal Scots Club, 29 Abercromby Place, Edinburgh, EH3 6QE.
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: The 2014 Annual Scottish Political Event
Presentation by Alyn Smith, MEP

Alyn Smith has been since 2004 a Member of the European Parliament representing Scotland for the SNP. He is Scotland's youngest MEP and is Honorary President of both the youth wings of the SNP, the Young Scots for Independence and the Federation of Student Nationalists, as well as a member of the SNP's National Executive Committee. Whether through such issues as ferry tendering, lorry standards, drivers' hours, rail interoperability or trans European networks, decision-taking at EU level substantially shapes the market for transport and logistics, yet most of us know little about how it impacts on us. Here he considers the implications for transport in Europe.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event but booking through Corby is required. Quote booking code SR318.
Click here to book by e-mail:
membership@ciltuk.org.uk
A light buffet will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 11 February 2014 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: City Chambers, High Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1YJ
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: "Community Rail" by Chris Austin

Chris Austin OBE is a former public affairs director at the British Railways Board, Strategic Rail Authority and Association of Train Operating Companies who now is on the board of the Association of Community Rail Partnerships, chairs the Avocet Line Partnership and works as a volunteer on the West Somerset Railway. Here he muses on how rail is regaining its place at the heart of the communities that it serves.

CILT CPD
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 25 February 2014 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: City Chambers, High Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1YJ
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: "Integrating travel in the Highlands" by Bob Barnes-Watts

Bob Barnes-Watt is an Inverness-based travel consultant and expert in timetabling systems. He was formerly a DJ in the USA. Here he spins a few tunes on travelling by public transport across the Highlands.
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 11 March 2014 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: City Chambers, High Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1YJ
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: The Annual CILT Scottish Sustainable Transport Event
CILT's Cycling Forum by Richard Armitage, non-executive chairman of the TAS Partnership

Richard Armitage CMILT chairs CILT's Cycling Forum, which regularly discusses cycling with colleagues in other CILT Professional Sectors, especially supply chain, transport planning, active travel & travel planning and bus & coach. Current themes include vocational drivers' health, cycle logistics, and on-road cycling as part of driver CPC courses. Richard has run his own sustainable travel and accessible transport consultancy since 1990 and is non-executive chairman of The TAS Partnership, the public transport consultancy.
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 18 March 2014
(1730 for 1800)
Venue: The Royal Over-Seas League, Over-Seas House, 100, Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: CILT in the Nation-Regions by Professor Stuart Cole

Wales has a developing appetite for transport devolution, and is ahead of Scotland in the role assumed by CILT in giving awards for achievement in transport and logistics. Stuart Cole explores how both countries might work together in CILT and elsewhere to promote their common interests, having regard to the success of another devolved region - London - in collaring funds for transport investment and to the upcoming vote on Scottish independence.
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 25 March 2014 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: First ScotRail, Atrium Court, 50, Waterloo Street, Glasgow, G2 6HQ
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: "Improving road safety" by Neil Greig, Institute of Advanced Motorists Director of Policy and Research

It's a busy time for road safety in the UK, with a Green Paper on new drivers including graduated licensing. In Scotland we can look forward to a lower drink-drive limit and enhanced speed-limit powers plus the impact of ongoing cuts to public sector services, the pothole backlog and the single police force. Neil Greig will discuss these events and relate them to the IAM's independent research programme.
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
A light buffet will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 8 April 2014 (1730 for 1800)
Venue: The Royal Over-Seas League, Over-Seas House, 100, Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AB
Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: "Conserving Scotland's Civil Engineering Transport Heritage - a Personal Retrospect" by Professor Roland Paxton, Heriot-Watt University

As chairman of the ICE panel for historical works, Roland Paxton works tirelessly to promote awareness of Scotland's engineering legacy. He organised plaque-unveilings for the 250th anniversary of Telford's birth in 2007, and has similarly celebrated Scotland's greatest railway engineer John Miller. He reflects on how we may better appreciate structures ranging from the Forth Bridge to Berwickshire's Union Bridge that form a continuing part of our transport networks.
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event and no booking required.
Tea/coffee and biscuits will be provided at this event.
   
Day, Date & Time: Tuesday 29 April 2014 (Time to be confirmed)
Venue: Wabtec Caledonia Works, 23 West Langlands Street, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, KA1 2PY

Click here for a map
Topic & Speaker: Visit to Wabtec Caledonia Works hosted by Craig Gibson

Wabtec are the current owner of the business that began life as Andrew Barclay. With UK premises at Kilmarnock Loughborough and Doncaster, they have established a key role in supplying the rail industry with refurbished and repaired trains. Recent work at the Kilmarnock site includes refurbishment of HST vehicles for First Great Western
Cost & Booking: There is no charge for this event but booking through Corby is required. Quote booking code SRxxx(to be confirmed).
 


Comments